Timeline:

1 Mar
' Entries Open '
18 Apr
' Entries Closed '
27 Apr
' Extended Deadline for Entries '
4 Jun
' Shortlist Announced '
4 Dec
' Awards & Gala Dinner '
 
x

Table booking now open for TJ Awards 2018

Join us in celebrating the best talent and people in the L&D industry

Book your table

2018 Shortlist

The TJ Awards 2018 - shortlist announced

The category champions of the TJ Awards 2018 have revealed their shortlist of entrants they want to interview in the next stage of judging.

TJ extends its congratulations to all the lucky finalists and look forward to meeting many of you at the interview stage. Our consolations go to those who didn’t make the shortlist - competition is very tough as always. 

Shortlisted candidates will have been emailed with further details. If you and your team are named below, but you did not receive the email, please email the team awards@trainingjournal.com as soon as possible. 

The winners will be revealed at the TJ Awards Gala Dinner, taking place on the 4 December. Details on how to book your spot will be revealed soon!

The TJ Awards 2018 shortlist

Best Apprenticeship Programme

  • Arch Apprenticeships: The Splash Programme at Wavemaker
  • CCS Media: CCS Media Apprentice Sales Academy
  • County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: CDDFRS Firefighter Apprentice Scheme
  • Coventry Building Society: Early Careers - Apprenticeships
  • Darlington Building Society: Darlington Building Society 'Growing our own'
  • East of England Co-op: East of England Co-op Apprenticeship programme

Best Change Management Programme

  • Aspers Casinos: Aspers World Project Group
  • Asurion: One Experience Resolution & Change Leadership
  • Care Quality Commission and Ashridge Executive Education
  • Edam Group: Project Phoenix
  • Tata Steel Europe: Strategic Account Management - cultural change programme 
  • Thomas Cook: Thomas Cook Contact Centre Training Experts

Best Coaching/Mentoring Programme
Sponsored by TOWARD>

  • Asurion: Masters
  • Fielding Financial: Fielding Financial Mentorship Academy
  • Government Communication Service, Cabinet Office: Early Talent Coaching and Mentoring schemes
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: Coaching Peer Supervision Programme
  • Westcoast and HPE - Enterprise Mentoring Partnership

Best Customer Experience Programme

  • British Airways: Transforming Club World
  • NUTRICIA: Localisation of onboarding
  • Royal Bank of Scotland: Closed Loop Feedback
  • Towergate: Towergate Retail Induction Programme
  • Transport for London & Steps Drama Learning Development: Hello London/ Customer Experience for London Bus Drivers 
  • t-three on behalf of Aer Lingus: Ascend at Aer Lingus

Best Diversity & Inclusion Programme

  • Arch Apprentices: Mindshare's school leaver's programme
  • Bank of Ireland Group: Bank of Ireland Inclusion & Diversity
  • BT plc: TechWomen
  • Lewis Silkin LLP: a Lasting Change
  • Mitie: Think Differently 
  • National Assembly for Wales: Apprenticeship Scheme 2018

Best Leadership Development Programme
Sponsored by CAKE PD

  • DPA Consulting: Top Line, Warner Music Group
  • FSCS: Leadership Excellence Programme
  • Newton Europe: Newton Leadership Development Programme
  • Towergate: Towergate Retail Leadership Development Programme
  • t-three in partnership with Jaguar Land Rover: Great Line Manager Programme 
  • XMA: ExcelErate Leadership Programme

Best Operational Programme

  • HUGO BOSS Turkey: Super Leader League
  • Lifetime Training: RT On-boarding programme
  • Tesco Retail Digital Learning Transformation in partnership with Media Zoo
  • St Monica Trust: Mandatory Update Day
  • Towergate: Towergate Retail Induction Programme
  • University of Reading: Central Induction

Best Organisational Development Programme

  • Care Quality Commission and Ashridge Executive Education 
  • DPA Consulting: Top Line, Warner Music Group
  • FSCS: Achieving Excellence (ACE) Programme 
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth: Another engaging performance now showing at Theatre Royal Plymouth 

Best Private/Commercial Programme

  • Darlington Building Society: 'Growing our Own'
  • DPA Consulting: Top Line, Warner Music Group
  • Newport and Partners: OI Alloa Path to Performance
  • Openreach: Open Street
  • Servest Group Limited: Servest Managerial & Leadership Development Programme
  • t-three in partnership with Jaguar Land Rover: Great Line Manager programme

Best Public Service/Not-for-Profit Programme

  • Care Quality Commission and Ashridge Executive Education
  • Government Communication Service, Cabinet Office: Early Talent Coaching and Mentoring schemes
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: Coaching Peer Supervision Programme
  • Hope for Justice: Hope for Justice Modern Slavery Awareness 2016/2017
  • Money Advice Trust: Behavioural theory and its application in advice
  • RAF Association: Accredited Training for Welfare Volunteers

Best Talent Development Programme

  • Art of Work Ltd: Jardine Motors Group Leaders of the Future
  • Darlington Building Society: Darlington Building Society 'Growing our Own'
  • East of England Co-op: East of England Co-op Apprenticeship programme
  • Fujitsu: Fujitsu Distinguished Engineer Programme
  • Newport and Partners: OI Alloa Path to Performance
  • Nutrucia Medical: Competencies to support development

Best Training Partnership

  • BAE Systems and Impact: Graduate Developing You
  • BT, Kaplan Leadership and Professional Development & Clarity International: "Doing the right thing" training from BT Academy Finance
  • DPG and Virtual College: Taking Level 5 HR training online
  • Greene King and Lifetime Partnership
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and PattersonPrenticeDesigns: Coaching Peer Supervision Programme 
  • Santander Learning and Media Zoo

Best Use of Technology in Learning
Sponsored by Imparta

  • AB Sugar: AB Sugar Communities of Practice
  • DPG and Virtual College: Taking Level 5 HR training online 
  • Droman Solutions, Abertay University and Police Scotland: Droman Solutions
  • GAME & Growth Engineering: GAME Learning Zone
  • National FGM Centre: Online Female Genital Mutilation Assessment Tool
  • Saberr, Eastern Academic Health Science Network and Hertfordshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust: Coachbot

L&D Professional of the Year
Sponsored by the CIPD

  • Joanna Arkison, St Monica’s Trust
  • Rob Ashcroft, Santander supported by Media Zoo
  • Rhodri Wyn Jones, National Assembly for Wales
  • Mandeep S Kundi, BMJ
  • Mark Rainbow, Openreach

L&D Team of the Year

  • Aspers Casinos:  Aspers World Project Group
  • British Airways: British Airways Airline Learning Design Team
  • Thomas Cook:  Thomas Cook Contact Centre Training Experts
  • Towergate:  Towergate Retail Training Team
  • William Hill: William Hill Retail Learning & Development